Posts

Showing posts from September, 2004

The need for society....

"I'm not completely sincere , even when i admit i'm not sincere"-The only human truth

Are you completely honest ? When you voice an opinion , is it based completely on objective reasoning , or is it always tainted by your own interests , no matter how subtle , no matter how vague ? Can you say that when you talk , its only with the other persons interest in mind or simply using objective reasoning ? Do you step outside yourself and really really make a fair call ? Look deep inside and answer these questions to yourself . If you can look inside you and truthfully say you do manage that , i congratulate you . However , the guile of man is so deeply rooted that i doubt too many of us could claim that pureness of thought . That simple unadulterated thought must rank as one of the rarest things around .

That brings us to the question : are those people who shamelessly follow their self interest really as bad as we see them ? If we all have our own self interest in mind , …

A letter to animals .....

hi, i belong to the human species . Stop. Before you go away in disgust listen to me . I'm here to do something my whole species has never done in its entire history . APOLOGISE . I don't know what kinda impact , if any , my words will have , but for my own selfish reasons , just to make myself feel better , i have to say this . I want to apologise on behalf of all of us freaks . My species is still not ready to even see its mistakes , let alone acknowledge them , but i see them . Atleast i think i do .
I understand that i inherited this earth as a common place , meant to be shared with 30 million other species . I understand that i , like everyone else , was meant to establish a co-existence with other inhabitants of this wonderful place . Its the most natural thing all of you do . Yet me and my species have failed to do that . A simple task that even the most benign and simple creatures manage to do instinctively was lost on us . We've gone along a very different path . …

Professional Ethics ....

i have this really interesting class this sem called professional ethics . It could be a really boring one but the prof really really lights up your brain ... and makes you think . We discuss actual cases where an ethical or moral decision was needed to be made and then try to see what we'd have done in the same place . You know .... place yourself in that person's boots . Really makes you think and the answers we give tell us sooooo much about our innner self . Ususally there's no wrong or right , it's simply the way you are . As our professor says , the objective of the course is to make us see where other people are coming from , their "DEFAULT moral positions" and to be able to make a good ethical judgement . Here's one of the really interesting ones .... it has everything , moral dilemna , life and death decision and its time critical . A real crunch situation thats very very possible . It's actually a real incident . Think what you'd have do…

The first one ...

Dunno what i'm feeling right now .... a little weird ... just took the GRE . In the sense that i had three full months to prepare for it , i literally bombed it . On the other hand , with the kinda preparation i had , i did pretty good . I distinctly remember feeling a little queasy during the exam thinking i could've aced this if i had studied at all . What really bothers me is that this isn't a one-off , rather its the story of my life . Its a trend picked up a long time ago . i think one reason i can't shake this habit is that i kinda feel a weird sense of pride and genuineness taking an exam without preparation . Or lets say minimal preparation . Seems more challenging to some stupid corner of my brain . and somehow getting a half decent score like this gives a bigger thrill than acing a thoroughly prepared exam .

But lets chuck that . it was an eventful day , talked to a lot of people back home . it was aditi's birhtday . called vinnie cuz i was soooo e…